Privacy policy & terms.

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 31 December 2017

Introduction

Your privacy is important to Us. This Privacy Policy discloses how We collect, protect, use and share Personal Information gathered from You on the Website

Unless the context otherwise requires the capitalised definitions in this Privacy Policy are to have the same meaning as in the Website Terms of Use, which You should read together with this Privacy Policy and the Services Terms and Conditions.

By accessing and using the Website, You consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and agree to be bound by it and the Terms of Use.

All Personal Information is collected in a fair and non-intrusive manner, with Your voluntary consent. We respect the privacy of users of the Website that may choose to provide Personal Information. We recognise the need for appropriate protections and management of Personal Information that You provide to us. This Privacy Policy will assist You to understand what types of information We may collect, how that information may be used, and with whom the information may be shared.

What type of information do we collect?

In order to facilitate providing the Services to You, You may be required to provide Us with Personal Information on the Website. Personal Information is any information about an identifiable individual. Personal Information may include but is not limited to: identifying information such as name, payment details, telephone number and e-mail address. Where the collection of Personal Information is necessary, You will be aware that such information is required because You will have to provide personal details when utilising or enquiring about the Services. The Personal Information that You submit is gathered only on a voluntary basis; You may choose not to provide Personal Information which may mean that You are unable to access the Services (in whole or in part).

Cookies Internet Users

​ In addition to Personal Information, We may use data collection devices such as "cookies" on certain web pages to help analyse our web page flow and measure promotional effectiveness. Cookies are pieces of information a website sends to an individual’s hard drive while they are viewing the website. Cookies allow the website to remember important information that will make Your visit to the Website more useful. We use cookies to help improve Your future visits.

If You do not wish to receive a cookie or if You wish to set Your browser to warn You each time a cookie is being sent, or if You wish to turn off all cookies, use the options on Your browser to assist You. The Help option on Your browser may assist You in changing Your cookie preferences.

Links to other web sites

This Privacy Policy applies to the collection of Personal Information by Us associated with the provision of providing the Website to You and facilitating Your use of the Services.

The Website may contain links to third party web sites for Your convenience and information. We do not control those sites or their privacy practices. We do not endorse or make any representations about third party web sites. The personal data You choose to give to unrelated third parties is not covered by this Privacy Policy. We encourage You to review the privacy policy of any company or web site before submitting Your Personal Information. Some third parties may choose to share their personal data with Us; that sharing is governed by that third party’s privacy policy.

Our Use of Your Information

We use Your Personal Information to help facilitate and / or initiate the Services You may request. We have tailored the Privacy Policy to adequately inform You of the use of Your Personal Information.

Sharing of Personal Information

We do not sell Personal Information to third parties. Except as described in this privacy policy, We will not share Personal Information with a third party, unless it is Your request, You consent to such disclosure, or disclosure is required or authorised by law. We reserve the right to disclose Personal Information to a third party if a law, regulation, search warrant, subpoena, or court order legally requires or authorises Us to do so.

We may also share Personal Information with authorised third party contractors and their related companies (as defined in the New Zealand Companies Act 1993), employees and agents for our business purposes. We may also share Personal Information for further processing in accordance with the purpose(s) for which the data were originally collected.

All authorised third party contractors are prohibited from using Personal Information for any purpose other than to provide assistance. All authorised third party contractors are required to protect Personal Information disclosed by Us and to comply with the general privacy principles described in this Privacy Policy.

Storage, Retention and Accuracy of Personal Information

We will take reasonable steps to ensures that Personal Information is safeguarded against loss, access, use, modification, disclosure or other misuse. All reasonable steps are taken to prevent unauthorised use or disclosure of Your Personal Information.

We will retain Your Personal Information only for as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose(s) for which it was collected and to comply with applicable laws and Your consent to such purpose(s) remains valid after termination of our relationship with You.

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that Your Personal Information is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading.

Contact Information

You may contact Us to access, or request correction or deletion of Your Personal Information. However, if You have any complaints or any questions relating to this privacy policy, please do not hesitate to contact us on one of the following:

Email us: contact@dpmgroup.nz

Mail: Regus Centre, George Street 218 Level 2, Harvest Court Mall Dunedin, 9016

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy at any time by changing or removing existing terms or adding new ones. Changes may take the form of a completely new Privacy Policy. We will advise any changes by posting an update of the Privacy Policy on the Website. Any change We make applies from the date We post it on the Website. By using the Website, after the publication of any amended Privacy Policy, You are agreeing to be bound by the new / amended Privacy Policy.

Terms and Conditions

Website Terms of Use

These Terms of Use govern your access to and use of the Website.

Any use of, or access to the Website and its associated services by You constitutes Your acceptance of these Terms of Use without qualification. If You do not agree to be bound by these Terms of Use, please do not access and use the Website or continue to use the Website.

Definitions

In these Terms of Use:

“Us” / “We” means DPM Property Group Limited ("DPM");

“Our Services” means the services outlined in Appendix A;

“Terms of Use” means these terms of use found on the Website;

“Website” means www.donovanpm.co.nz (or any similar website) owned and controlled by Us to which these Terms of Use are linked;

“You” or “Your” means anyone who visits or uses this Website.

Variation

We may change these Terms of Use at any time by changing or removing existing terms or adding new ones. Changes may take the form of a completely new set of Terms of Use. We will advise any changes by posting an update of the Terms of Use on the Website. Any change We make applies from the date that We post the updated Terms of Use on the Website. By using the Website, after the publication of any amended Terms of Use, You are agreeing to be bound by such amended Terms of Use.

Purpose of Website

The Website provides information on, and access to, Our Services.

The Website is intended for the purposes described on the Website in relation to Our Services. We make no representations that the Website is appropriate for any other purposes and does not accept any responsibility if the Website or information obtained from the Website is used for other purposes.

You agree not to use the Website for any purpose that is unlawful or to engage in any conduct that may impair or cause damage to the operation of the Website whether by way of a virus, corrupted file or through any other means. You agree that You will not hack into the Website nor employ any robot, spider or other device or process to use the Website for any unauthorised purposes.

Violation

If You violate these Terms of Use, without limiting any other remedies available to Us, We may without notice to You:

  • Restrict or prohibit Your access to Our Services;
  • Prohibit You from using the Website; and
  • If required by law, disclose information about You and Your use of the Website and / or Our Services for the investigation of any unlawful or harmful activity.

Intellectual Property

The trade marks (whether registered or not), service marks and trade names on the Website belong to Us (our licensors, or its affiliates). Likewise, We (or our licensors) own all intellectual property rights in the materials and content on the Website. You cannot use or reproduce these without Us giving You prior written permission in each case.

The materials and content displayed on the Website (including Our Services) is owned by Us (or our licensors) and are protected by copyright and other laws in New Zealand, and under similar laws and international conventions abroad. You acknowledge and agree that all copyright and other intellectual property rights in relation to the Website, including (but not limited to) designs, illustrations, artwork, text, photographs, video, layout, software, source code, belong to Us (or our licensors). You may not take information from the Website to reproduce, reverse engineer, modify or create derivative works from anything contained on the Website. You agree to indemnify Us against any losses and damages of any kind as a result of Your breach of these Terms of Use.

Links and Search Results

The Website may automatically produce search results that reference or link to third party sites throughout the World Wide Web. We have no control over these sites or the content within them. We do not endorse the content of any third party site (unless specifically stated otherwise), nor do We warrant that they will not contain viruses or otherwise impact Your computer. You acknowledge and accept that We will not be liable for any damages or loss arising in any way out of or in connection with or incidental to any information or service provided by any third party.

Liability and Disclaimer

The information contained on the Website is necessarily generalised. Should You enter into an agreement with Us in relation to Our Services, You will be subject to terms contained in Your specific agreement relating to Our Services, as provided by Us.

We do not accept any liability in relation to the use, delay or inability to use, performance of, or information contained on, the Website.

We do not warrant, guarantee or make any representations regarding the security of the Website, or that the Website is free from destructive materials, including but not limited to computer viruses, hackers, spyware, adware or other technical sabotage, nor do We warrant, guarantee or make any representations that the Website will be fully accessible at all times, uninterrupted or error free. You acknowledge that the Website may also be unavailable from time to time to permit maintenance to be undertaken.

Privacy

When You provide personal information to Us, We will comply with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993.

The personal information You provide to Us is collected and may be used for communicating with You, statistical analysis, the marketing by Us of products and services to You, credit checks (if necessary), and research and development.

We will ensure that any personal information You provide to Us will be stored securely.

You have the right to request access to and correction of any of the personal information we hold about you. If you would like to exercise these rights, please email us at insert contact email.

General Provisions

If any part of these Terms of Use is held to be unenforceable, the unenforceable part must be given effect to the greatest extent possible and the remainder will remain in full force and effect. These Terms of Use are governed by the laws of New Zealand. You irrevocably submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of New Zealand.

Appendix A

Our services include (but are not limited to) the following: ​

  • Rent collection, and disbursements to owners.
  • Monthly owner statements.
  • Advertising.
  • Regular property inspections.
  • New tenant initial Property Condition Report with high resolution photos.
  • Property condition inspections on exit.
  • Tenancy renewals.
  • Rental appraisals.
  • Regular market analysis and rent reviews on properties under management.
  • Processing and protection of the tenants' deposit with Tenancy Services NZ.
  • Mediating disputes.
  • Arranging quotes and managing repairs.
  • Advising on current landlord responsibilities and changes in property legislation.
  • Lease administration.
  • Providing owners with full access to a property portal.
  • Being the first port of call for tenants